Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Suggestions for the Institution to replace Planning Commission

Suggestions for the Institution to replace Planning Commission
Start Date :
Aug 17, 2014
Last Date :
Jan 30, 2015
04:15 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

Addressing his fellow Indians from the Red Fort on 15th August 2014 the Prime Minister called for replacing the Planning Commission with another Institution that is in sync with ...

Addressing his fellow Indians from the Red Fort on 15th August 2014 the Prime Minister called for replacing the Planning Commission with another Institution that is in sync with the modern times and most importantly in sync with the aspirations of 21st century India. The Prime Minister also emphasized on the important role the states have to play in taking the nation forward.

This forum invites your innovative ideas on what shape will this proposed institution take in terms of structure, composition and area of functioning. Another area of focus that requires your inputs is how this proposed institution can enhance Centre-State coordination and thus become a true celebration of India’s Federal Structure.

Reset
Showing 3121 Submission(s)
Eslin paul
Eslin paul 11 years 12 months ago
Make:Indian people's Fund(IPF) Invite common people to invest for country's basic devolopment like Electricity,Education & Water(Connecting the Rivers). Term & condition: minimum period of 10 years with bank interest. Reward them: Some kind of special badges, Inviting them for Independance & Republic day celebrations, ect..,Finally fully excempt them from Incometax ( only for the Investing amount) I hope we will get minimum of 10 to 20 lakh investors. that means 20 lakh crores.
Mahendra Singh
Mahendra Singh 11 years 12 months ago
Nam me kya rakha hai Janam ke andhe nam nayansukh.yojna bani bahut.amlijama kya ho raha hai.ek sath kitni wyastha rakhenge aap.british system se aaj tak desh chal raha hai .A.G.ke control se sari kendra prayojit yojnao ko sidhe bank me dal kar lut ko asan banaya gya hai . o
Kannan Muthiah
Kannan Muthiah 11 years 12 months ago
Please take the list of IAS,IPS officers who have been transferred frequently or more times in a small period of time,they are the real corrupt-less people in the government, please give them all the power and authority ,i am really sure that they can make a change.
Laxmikant Jain
Laxmikant Jain 11 years 12 months ago
Of all sections it should be body of all people and not only experts of economics it should base on theoretical as well practical approach in which policy to define on ground and not in AC cabins so it should peoples planning so it should include economist government officials all states representation then from socialist business community farmers means overall representation for overall development it should work towards national development and not individual so human is base of development
pushpendra singh
pushpendra singh 11 years 12 months ago
lok nirnea .. in this institution ..we can take advice from indians .as we doing now.. best one plan should be taken.. isse se janta b ruchi dikhaegi.. or unko sarkar kya kya kr rhi hai.wo b update rhega
Laxmikant Jain
Laxmikant Jain 11 years 12 months ago
Planning means what you look forward to future by the resources of present and allocation as per your views to future planning is good but it should be inclusive to all but over the period of time it is used for political beliefs no over all views on the state or nation so what we require as overall and concentrate on inclusive growth and development to all means it should not depend on person it depends on people's need and overall development of nation so it requires to focus on development
sanjay joshi
sanjay joshi 11 years 12 months ago
Only way the new body will hold its reputation is by meeting deliverables against committed plans. The action plan can be based on immediate (short term) - mid term and long term - i.e. 1 year - 3 year and 5 year plans. These plans should be announced on website and tracked for over performance over time and budget. - Not like Kapil Sibals - tablets (goli's)
Kiran Kumar U
Kiran Kumar U 11 years 12 months ago
I think that the new institution, which is going to replace Planning Commission of India, should have policy of formulating plans for 2 or 3 Years instead of 5 years, as by this, the initiation of a plan and its results can be supervised by a single government, rather than a plan governed by multiple governments.As i think single supervision is always better than multiple supervision, which may lead to mess up the main motive of 5 year plan. Apologies for any mistakes in my view. Thanks.
manoj kumar deka
manoj kumar deka 11 years 12 months ago
we have many talented leadres in enitre world giving their performance in growth of the particular organisation or multinational companies we need to focus on those leaders , scientists , managers performance and include them in government financial projects and i am 100% sure if they placed in proper positions their performance will be light year ahead then civil service officers of government